The FTC is seeking a legislative amendment to overturn the Supreme Court’s decision in AMG. But it is unclear if or when that will happen.
[…] But the Court made clear that the FTC could not simply continue its previous practice that went beyond its statutory authority.
How the FTC Will Respond
The FTC is not left without enforcement tools. First, it can still use Section 13(b) to obtain a prospective injunction in federal court. Thus, it can stop unlawful conduct as before.
Second, if the FTC wants to obtain monetary relief, it can use Section 19 of the FTC Act, 15 U.S.C. § 57b. This provision allows a federal court to grant FTC monetary relief in matters filed by the FTC after it has issued a final cease-and-desist order and subject to its demonstration that “the act or practice to which the cease or desist order relates is one which a reasonable man would have known under the circumstances was dishonest or fraudulent.” This requires the FTC to first bring an administrative proceeding and obtain a cease-and-desist order. The order may be challenged, in which case it is subject to appeal. Only after the FTC obtains a final cease-and-desist order can it bring the Section 19 claim to federal district court.