Judge Wilson noted that “strength” was not defined in the MDRP statute, regulation, or any guidance from CMS. In the absence of any definition for this term, the court turned to other regulations referenced in the statute. Specifically, another key term in the MDRP rebate calculation, “single source drug,” is defined in reference to the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) regulations governing new drug approvals. On this basis, the court concluded it should apply the FDA definition of “strength” used for new drug applications, 21 C.F.R. § 314.3. The use of this definition was further supported by CMS’s reliance on Drugs@FDA to monitor manufacturer compliance with MDRP requirements.
These regulations define “strength” as “the amount of drug substance contained in, delivered, or deliverable from a drug product, which includes: (1) (i) The total quantity of drug substance ... and/or, as applicable (ii) [t]he concentration of the drug substance ... or (2) [s]uch other criteria the Agency establishes ....”