1. What has happened with respect to sanctions on Syria?
[…] 1Executive Order, “Providing for the Revocation of Syria Sanctions” (June 30, 2025), https://www.whitehouse.gov/presidential-actions/2025/06/providing-for-the-revocation-of-syria-sanctions/.
2See OFAC, General License No. 25 (May 23, 2025) (GL 25), https://ofac.treasury.gov/media/934306/download?inline.
3https://www.legislation.gov.uk/uksi/2025/507/contents/made.
4See OFAC, Frequently Asked Question (FAQ) 1221 (June 30, 2025), https://ofac.treasury.gov/faqs/added/2025-06-30.
5See OFAC, FAQ No. 1223 (June 30, 2025) https://ofac.treasury.gov/faqs/added/2025-06-30.
615 C.F.R. § 746.9(a). In contrast to other sanctions regimes, the relevant regulations and licenses for sanctions against Syria did not include an exemption from U.S. export controls. See 15 C.F.R. § 746.9(a) (“{a} license is required for the export or reexport to Syria of all items subject to the EAR, except food and medicine . . ..”).
Sidley Austin LLPはクライアントおよびその他関係者へのサービスの一環として本情報を教育上の目的に限定して提供します。本情報をリーガルアドバイスとして解釈または依拠したり、弁護士・顧客間の関係を結ぶために使用することはできません。