Federal Deposit Insurance Act (12 U.S.C. § 1831t(c)[(b)]–(f)); subsections 502 through 509 of the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (15 U.S.C. §§ 6802–09); the Home Mortgage Disclosure Act of 1975 (12 U.S.C. § 2801 et seq.); the Home Ownership and Equity Protection Act of 1994 (15 U.S.C. § 1601); the Real Estate Settlement Procedures Act of 1974 (12 U.S.C. § 2601 et seq.); the S.A.F.E. Mortgage Licensing Act of 2008 (12 U.S.C. § 5101 et seq.); the Truth in Lending Act (15 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.); the Truth in Savings Act (12 U.S.C. § 4301 et seq.); Section 626 of the Omnibus Appropriations Act, 2009 (12 U.S.C. § 5538; and the Interstate Land Sales Full Disclosure Act (15 U.S.C. § 1701).
4 15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq.
5 Wheeler-Lea Act, ch. 49, 52 Stat. 111 (1938).
6 15 U.S.C. § 45(a)(2).
7 15 U.S.C. § 57a (authorizing the FTC to prescribe “rules ... [identifying] acts or practices which are unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce”). Similarly, the CFPB has authority to prescribe rules “identifying as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service.” 12 U.S.C. § 5531(b).