In addition, companies should generally assess their own particular policies and approaches to DTC promotion in view of the increased scrutiny of such communications and the possibility that additional issues could be a focus of enforcement in the future.
1 On September 25, 2025, FDA released ten more untitled letters targeting promotional materials directed to health care professionals.
2 Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 34 (1973).
3 Sorrell v. IMS Health, 564 U.S. 552, 566 (2011).
4 See 21 U.S.C. § 321(m) (defining “labeling” to include written, printed, or graphic matter “(1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article”); 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(l)(1) (describing “advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, and newspapers, and advertisements broadcast through media such as radio, television, and telephone communication systems”).
5 21 U.S.C. § 352(m); see 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(1).
Sidley Austin LLPはクライアントおよびその他関係者へのサービスの一環として本情報を教育上の目的に限定して提供します。本情報をリーガルアドバイスとして解釈または依拠したり、弁護士・顧客間の関係を結ぶために使用することはできません。